Every spring, Averett holds a special event to honor and recognize students for their academic achievements. This year, the Honors Recognition Program was held Thursday, April 11, in Pritchett Auditorium.
Following is a list of the 2018-19 award winners:
Academic All-America Award:
Academic All-America: Alixis Roccia, women’s basketball
Academic All-District: Alixis Roccia, women’s basketball
Virginia Sports Information Directors:
Alixis Roccia, women’s basketball/women’s lacrosse
Cole Westberry, football
Biology:
Russell C. Brachman Biology Award: Kaleigh Steelman
Business Administration:
Outstanding Student in Business Administration: Benjamin Potter
Communication Studies/Journalism:
Outstanding Communication Studies/Journalism Student: Rosa Morales
Chanticleer Service Award: Allison Turner
Computer Science:
Coding King of Computer Science Award: Jason Lemery
Education:
Delta Kappa Gamma Epsilon Grant for future teachers: Makenna Harris
Evelyn Miller Scholarship:
K’seim Black
Elizabeth Dinkle
Stormy Rigsby
Kaylee Webster
Mary C. Fugate Scholarship Award:
Lester Chambers
Madison Martin
Virginia Teachers of Promise:
Rebecca Hall
Korianna Roher
Taylor Spencer
Abigail Tuck
English:
Outstanding Student in English Award: Tiffany Bowker and Abigail Tuck
David Hoffman Honors:
Luanne Davis
Katelyn Dewberry
Teemu Karhappa
Phillip Owens
Cassidy Pruitt
Equestrian Studies:
Outstanding Equestrian Studies Award: Colleen Shea-Hackett
Modern Languages:
Outstanding Student in Modern Languages: Sarah Anderson
Nursing:
Highest GPA Award: Tyler Campbell
Nursing Leadership Award: Taylor Hamlett
Nursing Faculty Award: Ethan Pollet
Physical Education:
Norma Roady Award: Dequanne Coles
Psychology:
Outstanding Achievement in Psychology: Bailee Brown
Sociology:
Outstanding Students in Criminal Justice: Tiffany Crews and Noah Wren
Honors Program:
Virginia Collegium Scholar Award: Devin Merritt
Dr. William S. Trakas Honors Award: Paige Robbins
Ember:
First place, Literature: “Deliverance”— Abigail Tuck
Honorable mention, Literature: “Can’t Do It Anymore” — Jasmin Tinnis
Honorable mention, Literature: “Where is God’s Mercy?” — Kaylee Webster
Visual Arts:
First place, Visual Art: “Water Witch” — Gavin McClung
Honorable Mention, Visual Art: Josh Boggs, “Admiral’s Beetle” — Josh Boggs
Honorable Mention, Visual Art: Harper Scollo, “Full Metal Love” — Harper Scollo