Every spring, Averett holds a special event to honor and recognize students for their academic achievements. This year, the Honors Recognition Program was held Monday, Apr. 9, in Pritchett Auditorium.
Following is a list of the 2017-18 award winners:
Dean of Students Awards:
Freshman leader of the year: Markell Poole
Sophomore leader of the year: Devin Merritt
Junior leader of the year: Emily Stanley
Senior leader of the year: Aquayla Swann
Unsung Hero Award: Taylor Cook
Advisor of the Year: Emma Olsson
Mentor of the year: Dr. James Caldwell
Club of the Year: Black Student Union
Academic All-America Award:
Academic All-America of the Year for Division III women’s basketball: Samantha Chandler
Academic All-America: Hannah Shields, Sarah Smoot and Jessica Long
Virginia Sports Information Directors: Samantha Chandler, Jake Comer, David Cuperman, Jessica Long, Hannah Shields and Sarah Smoot
Biology:
Russell C. Brachman Biology Award: Samantha Chandler
Business Administration:
Outstanding Student in Business Administration: Morgan Phoenix
Communication Studies/Journalism:
Outstanding Communication Studies/Journalism Student: Lanie Davis
Chanticleer Service Award: Ashley Bowman
Computer Science:
Student of the Year in Computer Information Systems Award: Ian Talbott
Coding King of Computer Science Award: Tim Buntin
Education:
Delta Kappa Gamma Virginia Scholars Award: Rebecca Scarce
Delta Kappa Gamma Epsilon Grant for Future Teachers: Rebecca Hall
Evelyn Miller Scholarship: Katherine Johnson, Jared Tubb and Heather Hughes
Mary C. Fugate Scholarship Award: Kenna Fulton and Christen Seamster
Virginia Teachers of Promis: Kelsie Aherron, Karen Chilton, Heather Johnston and Jamie Brooke Griffin
English:
Outstanding Student in English Award: Jennifer Cano
Equestrian Studies:
Outstanding Equestrian Studies Award: Kristin Kelley
Mathematics:
Outstanding Mathematics Award: Elizabeth Anne Hutson
Modern Languages:
Outstanding Student in Modern Languages: Sydney Glass
Nursing:
Highest GPA Award: Mary Carter, Tyler Campbell and Catherin Van Wyhe
Nursing Leadership Award: Chelsey Brandon
Nursing Faculty Award: Christopher Buckner
Physical Education:
Norma Roady Award: Mr. Michael Brackett
Psychology
Outstanding Achievement in Psychology: Danielle Dominguez, Alixis Roccia, Emily Shelton and Gabrielle South
Sociology:
Outstanding Student in Sociology: Pamela Taylor-Lopez
Outstanding Student in Criminal Justice: Miriam Lindberg
Honors Program:
Virginia Collegium Scholar Award: Maya Hairston
Ember:
First place, Literature: “The Princess and the Statue,” Taylor Spencer
Honorable mention, Literature: “Sandstorm,” Abigail Tuck
Honorable mention, Literature: “Réconfort,” Melissa Berkley
Visual Arts:
First place, Visual Art: “My Alibi” — Joshua Boggs
Honorable Mention, Visual Art: “Untitled” — Amanda Skinner
Honorable Mention, Visual Art: “The Road Less Travelled” — Paris Carter